SUP VIC utilizes the Blast Race Management System courtesy of Blast Paddlers

Another season is over, and a fantastic combination of races this year.  With the inclusion of the SUP-A Vic Open on the Mornington Peninsula, and the Outlaw Paddling Battle of Barwon Heads on the Bellarine Peninsula, the series is really shaping to be a Victorian series, rather than just races on Port Phillip bay.

We will be holding a presentation night and end of season social gathering shortly to recognise our winners, but also the achievements of everyone who has posted their own little personal victories.  We will also be scrutinising the series and looking for ways to improve the format and divisions next season, as well as the timing and location of events.  Rest assured, the Flat Water Series will be back later this year…

Anyway, thank you to our series partners, Surfing Victoria, Blast Race Management System, The Zu, PSUPS, Sup-HQ, SHQ, Outlaw Paddling / Peak Adventure, RPS The Boardstore, plus the hard work and commitment of the SUP VIC committee and volunteers from the broader membership.  Also shout-outs to Phil Page (Sea Me Surf) and White Caps Photography for their amazing photos, Shaun Carew for always being on-hand to help with safety, or just to chop up the water to make it interesting (!)

Tim Patterson & Paul Harrington, Flat Water Series Directors.

After the completion of the 2012-13 series, here are the final standings for the Flat Water Series, by Division:

(Best five rounds count to series. Red denotes lowest points rounds deducted if more than five races completed.)

MEN’S OPEN (14′)

NAME The ZU GMP SUPA PPC SHQ Outlaw RPS TOTAL
Chris Clarke 730 583 1000 1000 1000 860 1000 4860
Luke French 1000 1000 670 860 3530
Tom McQueen 610 500 670 730 860 3370
Matthew Nottage 730 730 860 730 3050
Bobby Furby 583 670 670 730 2653
George Ierodiaconou 438 583 610 583 2214
Cameron Hosking 860 860 1720
Zeb Walsh 610 1000 1610
Heath Meldrum 670 860 1530
David Carew 583 583 1166
Shannon Foy 555 583 1138
Jon Sheard 583 488 1071
Jake Jensen 730 730
Jarad Kohler 670 670
Brendan Boxall 670 670
Jono Kale 610 610
Bryce Miller 610 610
Luke Ratcliff 610 610
Andrew Woolley 610 610
Bryce Miller 555 555
Tom Jacobson 555 555
Simon Albery 555 555
Tim Hernadi 555 555
Rupert Lancashire 528 528
Richie Bray 528 528
Troy Murley 528 528
Lenny Furlong 475 475
Steven Ferguson 462 462
David Nixon 450 450
Steve Batancs 425 425

WOMEN’S OPEN (12’6″) 

NAME The ZU GMP SUPA PPC SHQ Outlaw RPS TOTAL
Jean Ringrose Coyne 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 5000
Lucy Bell 730 860 860 730 3180
Emma Morris 860 860 860 2580
Kristi Page 610 670 860 2140
Lucy Carew 670 730 1400
Jodi Heath 730 730
Marlo Carew 730 730
Belinda Fell 670 670

MEN’S MASTERS (14′)

NAME The ZU GMP SUPA PPC SHQ Outlaw RPS TOTAL
Paul Harrington 730 860 860 860 1000 860 4440
Leon Blanchos 555 500 555 860 730 1000 3700
Paul Nottage 583 670 670 730 730 610 860 3660
Dean Elcoat 1000 730 730 1000 3460
David Sprague 610 583 528 610 670 670 3143
Con Toronis 488 583 670 583 730 3054
Nick Moloney 555 528 555 610 555 610 2885
Tim Patterson 500 475 462 528 528 528 2559
Justin Ormonde 670 610 670 583 2533
Alan Fairlie 500 583 555 555 2193
Cameron Hosking 1000 1000 2000
Steve Kouvalis 462 500 475 438 1875
Matt Symmons 488 462 450 1400
Craig Spottiswood 528 488 1016
Dale Chapman 1000 1000
Rob Barton 528 462 990
Mel Kale 500 475 975
John Friebel 475 413 888
Andrew Hocking 860 860
Luke Ratcliff 610 610
Julian Thomson 583 583
Allan McKellar 500 500
Milo Harrison 488 488
James Clarke 425 425

WOMEN’S MASTERS (12’6″)

NAME The ZU GMP SUPA PPC SHQ Outlaw RPS TOTAL
Kathy Naoumidis 1000 1000 860 1000 1000 1000 5000
Ann Thompson 860 730 860 860 860 4170
Lynda Lim 1000 1000
Michelle Ness 1000 1000
Jennie Friebel 860 860
Kirsty Hunt 730 730
Rebecca Venns 730 730
Felicity Frederico 670 670
Anita Gray 610 610

MEN’S SENIORS (14′)

NAME The ZU GMP SUPA PPC SHQ Outlaw RPS TOTAL
Michael Jenkins 1000 860 1000 1000 3860
Robert Burns 860 860 1000 2720
Warwick Lee 730 1000 1730
Damien Quinlan 860 730 1590
Mark Renouf 670 833 1503
Stuart Thomas 860 610 1470
David Peterson 730 730 1460
Alain Teurquetil 1000 1000
Jeff Lim 1000 1000
Arthur Naoumidis 583 583

JUNIOR GIRLS (12’6″)

Kristi Page  (5000 pts)

JUNIOR BOYS (12’6″)

Jono Kale (5000 pts)